ECCrypto

Home › Exchanges

Crypto fee calculator: Coinbase vs Kraken, Binance, OKX and Bybit

Enter what you plan to spend and pick how you will buy. The calculator applies each exchange's published entry-tier rate — the rate a new account actually pays — and links every figure to the fee page it came from.

ExchangeRateFeeSource
Binance0.10% per side$1.00Source · Verified 2026-09-30
OKX0.10% per side$1.00Source · Verified 2026-10-07
Bybit0.10% per side$1.00Source · Verified 2026-10-07
Coinbase0.60% per side$6.00Source · Confirmed indirectly 2026-08-25
Kraken0.80% per side$8.00Source · Verified 2026-09-30

What this does not include

CFD brokers are deliberately left out: they charge a spread plus a daily overnight financing fee instead of a trading fee, and you never own the coin. Compare them separately on the brokers page. CFD brokers

Frequently asked questions

How much does Coinbase charge per trade?

At the entry tier on Coinbase Advanced: 0.60% for market (taker) orders and 0.40% for limit (maker) orders. Card purchases cost 3.99%. Coinbase blocks automated access to its fee page, so these rates are confirmed against independent sources and labelled as such.

Is Kraken cheaper than Coinbase?

It depends on the order type. At the entry tier, market orders cost 0.80% on Kraken and 0.60% on Coinbase; limit orders cost 0.40% on Kraken and 0.40% on Coinbase.

Which exchange has the lowest trading fees?

Among the exchanges tracked here, Binance, OKX, and Bybit charge the lowest entry-tier market-order rate, at 0.10%.

What does a crypto fee calculator leave out?

The spread, network withdrawal fees, deposit fees charged by your bank or card issuer, and volume discounts. Trading fees are usually the smallest of these on a small purchase made through an instant-buy screen.

Why are CFD brokers not in this calculator?

A CFD broker does not sell you the coin — it sells a contract on the price, costed through a spread and a daily overnight financing charge. Putting those next to exchange trading fees would compare two different products.